Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir Fishing

TPWD ratings, ramp list, lake records and live water data on 6,429 acres in Bell County.

  • 6,429acres
  • 107 ftmax depth
  • 4boat ramps
  • 13 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

The basics of Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Impounded in 1968, Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir spreads across 6,429 surface acres, 107 feet deep at the dam and sits in Bell County, part of the Prairies & Lakes region. You will find it five miles west of Belton off US 190.

TPWD biologists rate largemouth bass and smallmouth bass as good here, with no species rated excellent.

The heaviest largemouth on the lake record list weighed 13 pounds in 2019.

TPWD calls normal clarity very clear; aquatic plants include hydrilla; the fluctuation note from TPWD reads 3-4 feet.

6,429surface acres
107 ftmaximum depth
1968year impounded
622 ftconservation pool, above sea level
4boat ramps listed by TPWD
13 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (254) 939-2461. Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

Water level at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir today

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir level from the Texas Water Development Board, compared with full pool.

97.8%full (conservation pool)
621.21 ftwater level above sea level
-0.79 ftversus full pool (622.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

The catch at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

TPWD scores each species at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir on a four point scale.

Largemouth Bass3
Smallmouth Bass3
Catfish2
Crappie1
White Bass1
Sunfish2

Excellent is 4 and poor is 1 on this chart.

Rod and reel, all ages

Record catches from Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

The heaviest certified fish of each species from Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Smallmouth buffalo47.5401997-02-19
Blue catfish42.543.752026-07-16
Flathead catfish30412020-09-17
Common carp23.31302005-01-30
Longnose gar22.3654.52004-08-05
Largemouth bass1327.52019-12-08
Channel catfish12.7828.52019-05-16
Freshwater drum12.61292005-05-26
Hybrid striped bass11.6327.751989-04-01
Smallmouth bass6.75221993-01-31
White bass3.0717.632005-01-17
Spotted bass2.2516.132025-05-12

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Launch sites around Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

The lake has 4 access points per TPWD, with a boat ramp at 4 and a marina at 1.

Stillhouse Park

Four lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, live bait, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Dana Peak Park

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Cedar Gap Park

Single lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Union Grove Park

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (5 points) and the TPWD Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir ramp list, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Taking fish home from Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Statewide limits apply at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir, with the common ones listed here.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2024

Fish released into Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2024Lone star bass56,961Fingerling

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Competitive fishing on Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2025-05-312025 TBN Kayak Division Event 7 – Stillhouse Hollow ReservoirTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted
2026-06-272026 TBN Southeast Region Individual Trail Event 6Texas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Shops and guides near Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Shop and guide sources for Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Nearby lakes and towns for Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Belton Lake

7 miles northeast, 12,385 acres

Granger Lake

25 miles southeast, 4,009 acres

Lake Georgetown

27 miles southwest, 1,297 acres

Lake Waco

43 miles northeast, 8,465 acres

  • BeltonBell County, 4 miles northeast
  • Harker HeightsBell County, 7 miles west
  • TempleBell County, 10 miles northeast
  • KilleenBell County, 12 miles west
  • Bell CountyFishing access across the county
From Piscifun

Spinning, baitcasting and a weigh grip

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Frequently asked about Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

What size reservoir is Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir takes in 6,429 surface acres and is 107 feet deep at its deepest point, by TPWD figures.

How old is Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

The reservoir was impounded in 1968.

What is the Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir record largemouth bass?

TPWD water body records list a 13 pound largemouth and measured 27.5 inches, caught 2019-12-08.

Which other species records come from Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

Smallmouth buffalo 47.5 lb; Blue catfish 42.5 lb; Flathead catfish 30 lb.

What should I fish for at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

TPWD rates largemouth bass good; smallmouth bass good; catfish fair; crappie poor; white bass poor; sunfish fair.

What boat ramps does Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir have?

The TPWD list shows 4 boat ramps on Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir, and 1 of them charge no fee.

Where are the marinas on Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

TPWD shows 1 marina at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir, including Stillhouse Park.

How do I know the stage at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

Look at the water level section of this page, which pulls the Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir reading from TWDB every hour.

What are the fishing limits at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

No special rules apply at Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir, where the statewide largemouth limit is 5 fish with a 14 inch minimum.

Does TPWD stock Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

In all, 56,961 fingerling lone star bass were added in 2024.

What tournaments run on Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

Most recent: 2026 TBN Southeast Region Individual Trail Event 6 on 2026-06-27, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

Where can I stay near Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir?

Belton lies about 4 miles northeast of the lake center, in Bell County.

More water near Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

Pick a ramp above once you know the current level.