Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Waco Fishing

Boat ramps, survey ratings, records and the live level on 8,465 acres in McLennan County.

  • 8,465acres
  • 90 ftmax depth
  • 9boat ramps
  • 13.87 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Waco, Texas at a glance

Dating to 1965, Lake Waco takes in 8,465 acres with a maximum depth of 90 feet and lies in McLennan County in the Prairies & Lakes region of Texas. Look for it on the Bosque River just off Texas Highway 6 within the Waco city limits.

Excellent TPWD ratings go to largemouth bass and channel & blue catfish, with flathead catfish, crappie, white bass, palmetto bass and sunfish rated good.

The largemouth record here is 13.87 pounds, set in 2008.

Expect stained to murky most of the year water on a typical day; you will see mostly water willow, although lotus, cattails, pondweed, and buttonbush along the banks and flats; TPWD notes level fluctuation as 2-6 feet.

8,465surface acres
90 ftmaximum depth
1965year impounded
462 ftconservation pool, above sea level
9boat ramps listed by TPWD
13.87 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (254) 756-5359. Lake Waco facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

Today's stage at Lake Waco

The TWDB gauge for Lake Waco against its conservation pool.

88.6%full (conservation pool)
459.60 ftwater level above sea level
-2.62 ftversus full pool (462.22 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Species ratings for Lake Waco

Each bar is the TPWD rating for that species at Lake Waco.

Largemouth Bass4
Channel & Blue Catfish4
Flathead Catfish3
Crappie3
White Bass3
Palmetto Bass3
Sunfish3

Excellent is 4 and poor is 1 on this chart.

The predominant fish on the TPWD list are Channel, blue & flathead catfish, Largemouth bass, White bass, Crappie.

Rod and reel, all ages

Trophy marks for Lake Waco

Certified rod and reel records for Lake Waco, sorted by weight.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish84.1352.52019-12-07
Flathead catfish59.545.52003-05-12
Hybrid gar39.7660.52023-04-22
Longnose gar25.3502024-04-18
Smallmouth buffalo24.3533.52017-03-20
Striped bass19.635.821993-05-25
Common carp1429.752005-08-06
Largemouth bass13.8725.52008-03-09
Hybrid striped bass13.75272017-03-05
Channel catfish11312023-03-08
Freshwater drum6.5222019-05-05
Spotted gar4.25312023-03-25

Lake Waco records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Getting onto Lake Waco

Of the 10 access points TPWD lists here, 9 have a boat ramp and 1 have a marina.

Airport Beach

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Airport Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, camping. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Reynolds Creek Park

2 lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Flatrock Park

Single lane ramp; no fee; parking. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Lacy Point

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Speegleville Park

Four lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Twin Bridges

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Midway Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

Koehne Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (254) 756-5359

Ramp details

D: Bosque Park

No fee; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking.

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (9 points) and the TPWD Lake Waco ramp list, checked October 2026.

Lake specific rules

Exceptions that apply on Lake Waco

On this lake alone, the listed species follow these rules instead of statewide ones.

Zebra mussels have been found in this reservoir.

SpeciesRule at Lake Waco
CatfishFor blue and channel catfish, no minimum length limit; daily bag and possession limit = 25 blue and channel catfish in any combination. In the 25-fish bag, no more than 5 fish 20 inches or greater in length may be retained, and no more than 1 of those can be 30 inches or longer. For flathead catfish, minimum length = 18 inches and daily bag = 5.

Limits for Lake Waco from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

What TPWD has stocked in Lake Waco

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Sunshine bass127,227Fingerling
2026Lone star bass61,064Fingerling
2025Sunshine bass140,644Fingerling
2025Lone star bass62,473Fingerling
2024Palmetto bass128,410Fingerling

Lake Waco stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Events on Lake Waco

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2026-04-182026 TBN North Central T.B.O.T.T. – Lake WacoTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Lake Waco from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Help on the water at Lake Waco

Shop and guide sources for Lake Waco: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Other water close to Lake Waco

Lake Brazos

6 miles east, 523 acres

Tradinghouse Creek Reservoir

13 miles east, 2,010 acres

Aquilla Lake

22 miles north, 3,020 acres

Lake Whitney

22 miles northwest, 23,500 acres

  • WacoMcLennan County, 2 miles south
  • HewittMcLennan County, 9 miles south
  • CliftonBosque County, 26 miles northwest
  • WhitneyHill County, 27 miles north
  • McLennan CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun gear

Reels and a lip grip from Piscifun

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Lake Waco questions answered

How deep and wide is Lake Waco?

Lake Waco covers 8,465 surface acres and is 90 feet deep at its deepest point, according to TPWD.

When was Lake Waco created?

The dam closed and the lake began filling in 1965 on Bosque River.

What does the Lake Waco bass record weigh?

A 13.87 pound largemouth and measured 25.5 inches, caught 2008-03-09 holds the record, according to TPWD.

Which non bass records stand at Lake Waco?

Blue catfish 84.13 lb; Flathead catfish 59.5 lb; Hybrid gar 39.76 lb.

What fish are best at Lake Waco?

TPWD surveys give largemouth bass excellent; channel & blue catfish excellent; flathead catfish good; crappie good; white bass good; palmetto bass good; sunfish good.

How many boat ramps are on Lake Waco?

TPWD shows 9 boat ramps on Lake Waco, and 2 of them charge no fee.

Is there a marina on Lake Waco?

Count 1 marina at Lake Waco, among them Speegleville Park.

How full is Lake Waco today?

TWDB data on this page shows how far Lake Waco is from full pool, hour by hour.

Does Lake Waco have special fishing regulations?

Lake specific TPWD rules cover Catfish; see the 2026-27 limits table on this page.

What is the stocking history of Lake Waco?

TPWD released 127,227 fingerling sunshine bass in 2026, and 5 stocking events are on record since 2024.

Does Lake Waco host bass tournaments?

Most recent: 2026 TBN North Central T.B.O.T.T. – Lake Waco on 2026-04-18, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

What town is closest to Lake Waco?

Waco, roughly 2 miles south of the lake center, in McLennan County.

Planning a day on Lake Waco

Look over the nearby lakes in case the wind or the water level changes your plans.