Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Belton Lake Fishing

TPWD ratings, ramp list, lake records and live water data on 12,385 acres in Bell County and Coryell County.

  • 12,385acres
  • 124 ftmax depth
  • 10boat ramps
  • 13.97 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for smallmouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

The basics of Belton Lake

Impounded in 1954, Belton Lake spreads across 12,385 surface acres, 124 feet deep at the dam and sits in Bell County and Coryell County, part of the Prairies & Lakes region. You will find it on the Leon River in Bell and Coryell counties, 5 miles northwest of the City of Belton off FM 317.

TPWD biologists rate smallmouth bass and hybrid striped bass as excellent here, with largemouth bass, catfish, white bass and sunfish a step lower at good.

The heaviest largemouth on the lake record list weighed 13.97 pounds in 2017.

TPWD calls normal clarity moderate; aquatic plants include very sparse buttonbush and cattail; the fluctuation note from TPWD reads 3-5 feet.

12,385surface acres
124 ftmaximum depth
1954year impounded
594 ftconservation pool, above sea level
10boat ramps listed by TPWD
13.97 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (254) 742-3050. Belton Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the smallmouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

Water level at Belton Lake today

Belton Lake level from the Texas Water Development Board, compared with full pool.

97.5%full (conservation pool)
593.12 ftwater level above sea level
-0.88 ftversus full pool (594.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

The catch at Belton Lake

TPWD scores each species at Belton Lake on a four point scale.

Largemouth Bass3
Smallmouth Bass4
Catfish3
Crappie2
White Bass3
Hybrid Striped Bass4
Sunfish3

Scale used for Belton Lake: excellent 4, good 3, fair 2, poor 1.

Rod and reel, all ages

Record catches from Belton Lake

The heaviest certified fish of each species from Belton Lake.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish75.02482026-06-06
Flathead catfish62.1452016-02-20
Smallmouth buffalo36.5381989-06-23
Black buffalo16.1329.942020-04-18
Common carp15.52322025-03-29
Largemouth bass13.9728.752017-04-01
Hybrid striped bass13.56281994-04-13
Freshwater drum10.2272022-04-29
Channel catfish8.0125.132018-07-28
Smallmouth bass6.4322.51999-02-24
Spotted bass3.7519.752010-02-19
White bass2.6417.52017-02-25

Belton Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Launch sites around Belton Lake

The lake has 11 access points per TPWD, with a boat ramp at 10 and a marina at 0.

Iron Bridge Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Winkler Park

No fee; restrooms, parking, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

White Flint Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Leona Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Owl Creek Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Cedar Ridge Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, live bait, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Rogers Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Westcliff Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Temple Lake Park

2 lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Live Oak Ridge (overnight campers only)

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

Belton Lakeview Park

Boat ramp; no fee; restrooms, live bait, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (254) 939-2461

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (19 points) and the TPWD Belton Lake ramp list, checked October 2026.

Lake specific rules

Limits that differ from statewide rules at Belton Lake

These exceptions replace the statewide limit for the listed species on this lake only.

Zebra mussels have been found in this reservoir.

SpeciesRule at Belton Lake
CatfishFor blue and channel catfish, no minimum length limit; daily bag and possession limit = 25 blue and channel catfish in any combination. In the 25-fish bag, no more than 5 fish 20 inches or greater in length may be retained, and no more than 1 of those can be 30 inches or longer. For flathead catfish, minimum length = 18 inches and daily bag = 5.

Limits for Belton Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

Fish released into Belton Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Sunshine bass123,284Fingerling
2025Sunshine bass1,324,340Fry
2025Lone star bass157,697Fingerling
2024Palmetto bass824,800Fry
2024Smallmouth bass115,211Fingerling
2024Lone star bass100,676Fingerling
2024Sunshine bass81,449Fingerling

Belton Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Competitive fishing on Belton Lake

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2026-03-07Bass Champs 2026 Stop #2 – Lake BeltonBass Champscompleted
2026-07-182026 TBN Kayak Division Event 10 – Belton LakeTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted
2026-10-032026 TBN North Central Region Regional ChampionshipTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Belton Lake from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Shops and guides near Belton Lake

Shop and guide sources for Belton Lake: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Nearby lakes and towns for Belton Lake

Stillhouse Hollow Reservoir

7 miles southwest, 6,429 acres

Granger Lake

29 miles south, 4,009 acres

Lake Georgetown

34 miles southwest, 1,297 acres

Lake Waco

36 miles northeast, 8,465 acres

  • BeltonBell County, 4 miles south
  • TempleBell County, 5 miles east
  • Harker HeightsBell County, 11 miles west
  • KilleenBell County, 15 miles west
  • Bell CountyFishing access across the county
  • Coryell CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun picks

Piscifun reels for this water

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Frequently asked about Belton Lake

What size reservoir is Belton Lake?

Belton Lake covers 12,385 surface acres and is 124 feet deep at its deepest point, according to TPWD.

How old is Belton Lake?

The dam closed and the lake began filling in 1954 on Leon River.

What is the Belton Lake record largemouth bass?

A 13.97 pound largemouth and measured 28.75 inches, caught 2017-04-01 holds the record, according to TPWD.

Which other species records come from Belton Lake?

Blue catfish 75.02 lb; Flathead catfish 62.1 lb; Smallmouth buffalo 36.5 lb.

What should I fish for at Belton Lake?

TPWD surveys give largemouth bass good; smallmouth bass excellent; catfish good; crappie fair; white bass good; hybrid striped bass excellent; sunfish good.

What boat ramps does Belton Lake have?

TPWD shows 10 boat ramps on Belton Lake, and 5 of them charge no fee.

How do I know the stage at Belton Lake?

Look at the water level section of this page, which pulls the Belton Lake reading from TWDB every hour.

Does Belton Lake have its own bag limits?

Lake specific TPWD rules cover Catfish; see the 2026-27 limits table on this page.

Does TPWD stock Belton Lake?

TPWD released 123,284 fingerling sunshine bass in 2026, and 7 stocking events are on record since 2024.

What tournaments run on Belton Lake?

Most recent: 2026 TBN North Central Region Regional Championship on 2026-10-03, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

Where can I stay near Belton Lake?

Belton, roughly 4 miles south of the lake center, in Bell County.

Where do I get tackle near Belton Lake?

Look at Frank's Marina in Belton, some under a mile from Belton Lake, one of 8 shops listed above.

More water near Belton Lake

Pick a ramp above once you know the current level.