Ohio lakes and reservoirs

Hoover Reservoir Fishing

A 2,884-acre Ohio reservoir in Delaware County and Franklin County, 10 HP limit.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for walleyePiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo: Kevin Payravi, CC BY-SA 4.0

Delaware County

What ODNR maps at Hoover Reservoir

Anglers get 2,884 acres of reservoir at Hoover Reservoir, a water of Delaware County and Franklin County on the ODNR map. Its mapped shoreline runs about 44.9 miles. Gas, food and lodging are nearest in Westerville, roughly 4 miles away. ODNR Wildlife District One (Columbus office) covers this water.

Expect 10 HP limit on the water. The launch inventory shows 5 public launches. The 2026-27 booklet names it in 1 site-specific entry.

2,884acres
44.9shoreline miles
5public launches
10 HPmotor rule

ODNR Division of Wildlife lake outlines (acres and shoreline miles), horsepower and fish hot-spot layers, Census places, retrieved October 26, 2026.

Species

Ohio fish ODNR records at Hoover Reservoir

ODNR sources connect these fish with Hoover Reservoir; others may swim there unlisted.

ODNR fish hot-spot layers, ODNR stocking records and Outdoor Writers of Ohio records, retrieved October 26, 2026.

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the walleye herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
Launches

Ohio launches on Hoover Reservoir

  • Walnut Street Launch Ramp on Hoover Reservoirconcrete ramp, 2 lanes, 48 trailer spaces, courtesy dock, no launch fee, 10 HP limit; City of Columbus Water Division
  • Hoover Reservoir – Maxtown launchconcrete ramp, 2 lanes, 44 trailer spaces, courtesy dock, no launch fee, 10 HP limit; City of Columbus Water Division
  • Hoover Reservoir – Twin Bridges Launchgravel ramp, 2 lanes, 40 trailer spaces, courtesy dock, no launch fee, 10 HP limit; City of Columbus Water Division
  • Hoover Reservoir – Oxbow Road Launch Rampboat ramp, 26 trailer spaces, courtesy dock, no launch fee, 10 HP limit; City of Columbus Water Division
  • Hoover Reservoir – Baldridge Boat Rampconcrete ramp, 1 lane, 11 trailer spaces, courtesy dock, no launch fee, 10 HP limit; City of Columbus Water Division

Boat ramps in the area of Hoover Reservoir

  • Alum Creek State Park – New GalenaAlum Creek Lake, 5 miles northwest
  • Alum Creek State Park- Hollenback Ramp and MarinaAlum Creek Lake, 6 miles northwest
  • Alum Creek State Park – CheshireAlum Creek Lake, 7 miles northwest
  • Alum Creek State Park – Campground/ChurchAlum Creek Lake, 8 miles northwest
  • Alum Creek State Park – Howard RoadAlum Creek Lake, 10 miles northwest

ODNR Parks and Watercraft boating facilities and DOW facility points, retrieved October 26, 2026.

Level

Elevation updates for Hoover Reservoir

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Hoover Reservoir At Central College Oh890.60 ft lake elevationOct 27 6:00 pm

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 27, 2026 7:33 pm ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

The level panel above reads straight from the USGS gauge on Hoover Reservoir.

Limits

Ohio limits at Hoover Reservoir

SpeciesDaily limit and sizeSeason
Blue & Flathead Catfish (under 35 inches)No daily limitOpen year-round
Blue & Flathead Catfish (35 inches or larger)1 of each (statewide); minimum 35 inchesOpen year-round
Channel Catfish (under 28 inches)No daily limitOpen year-round
Channel Catfish (28 inches or larger)1 (statewide); minimum 28 inchesOpen year-round
Largemouth, Smallmouth, & Spotted Bass5 (singly or in combination); minimum 12 inchesOpen year-round
Muskellunge1Open year-round
Striped, Hybrid-Striped, & White Bass30 (singly or in combination); minimum No more than 4 over 15 inchesOpen year-round
Trout5 (singly or in combination)Open year-round
Walleye, Sauger, & Saugeye6 (singly or in combination)Open year-round
Yellow Perch30Open year-round

At Hoover Reservoir the inland table holds, with any site-specific line overriding it.

Special lake rules at Hoover Reservoir

Water as printedSpeciesLimit and sizeSeason
HooverBlack & White Crappie30; minimum 9 inchesOpen year-round

Site-specific rules as printed in the 2026-27 Ohio Fishing Regulations (ODNR Division of Wildlife Publication 5085, effective March 1, 2026 to February 28, 2027) (booklet PDF), page numbers in the booklet.

Limits as printed in the 2026-27 Ohio Fishing Regulations (ODNR Division of Wildlife Publication 5085, effective March 1, 2026 to February 28, 2027) and the ODNR Lake Erie walleye and yellow perch daily limits sheet (May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027); retrieved October 26, 2026.

Stocking

Hatchery fish released into Hoover Reservoir

Between 1970 and 2022, ODNR logged 235 stocking entries for Hoover Reservoir, led by 23,444,465 saugeye, 12,748,830 walleye, 341,836 blue catfish.

Saugeye23,444,465
Walleye12,748,830
Blue catfish341,836
Muskellunge19
YearSpeciesNumberSize or stage
2022Saugeye139,395fingerlings
2022Saugeye7,228fingerlings
2021Saugeye68,677fingerlings
2021Saugeye220,200fingerlings
2021Walleye55,709fingerlings
2021Walleye143,537fingerlings
2021Walleye89,208fingerlings
2020Blue Catfish8,633adv. fingerlings
2020Blue Catfish14,443adv. fingerlings
2020Blue Catfish14,519adv. fingerlings
2020Blue Catfish5,350adv. fingerlings
2020Blue Catfish10,268adv. fingerlings

ODNR Division of Wildlife Ohio Fish Stocking Records (public copy of the DataOhio dataset, current as of May 31, 2022; numbers by water, year, species and life stage); retrieved October 26, 2026.

Records

State records landed at Hoover Reservoir

SpeciesWeightLengthAnglerDate
Sucker, Buffalo50.9 lb39-3/4"Andrew Peffly, FairbornJuly 8, 2023

Outdoor Writers of Ohio, Ohio Record Fish page, retrieved October 26, 2026. All Ohio records.

Compare

The closest lakes to Hoover Reservoir, side by side

Size-wise, Alum Creek Lake leads the neighbors at 3,331 acres.

LakeDistanceAcresLaunchesMotor ruleHot-spot species
Hoover Reservoir2,884510 HP limit0
Alum Creek Lake8 miles northwest3,3315unlimited horsepower7
Antrim Lake10 miles southwest4200
Griggs Reservoir14 miles southwest38700
O'Shaughnessy Reservoir14 miles west8964unlimited horsepower0
Delaware Lake19 miles northwest1,2153unlimited horsepower4

ODNR lake outlines, horsepower and hot-spot layers and the launch inventory, retrieved October 26, 2026.

Nearby

A short hop from Hoover Reservoir

More ODNR lakes within reach of Hoover Reservoir

Bait and tackle counters serving Hoover Reservoir

  • Blaine Creek Custom Lures and Rodsbait and tackle shop, Westerville, 3 miles
  • Cabela's Columbussporting goods store, Columbus, 5 miles
  • Dick's Sporting Goods Columbus, 1510 Polaris Parkwaysporting goods store, Columbus, 6 miles
  • Dick's Sporting Goods Columbus, 4280 Easton Gateway Drivesporting goods store, Columbus, 8 miles
  • Alum Creek Bait & Tacklebait and tackle shop, Sunbury, 8 miles
  • Liberty Bait and Tacklebait and tackle shop, Powell, 11 miles

Overnight options around Hoover Reservoir

  • Westerville4 miles
  • Huber Ridge6 miles
  • Sunbury6 miles

The county guides that include Hoover Reservoir

  • Delaware Countyseat: Delaware
  • Franklin Countyseat: Columbus
Piscifun

Piscifun picks for a run at Hoover Reservoir

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel

Piscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFF

Sale $39.99 $79.99
Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $64.99 $119.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99
Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale

Piscifun Lip gripper with digital scale27% OFF

Sale $39.99 $54.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Pictures

Lakes, rivers and shore close to Hoover Reservoir, pictured

Alum Creek Lake, Ohio
Alum Creek Lake 8.0 mi
Photo: Sixflashphoto, CC BY-SA 4.0
Delaware Lake, Ohio
Delaware Lake 19 mi
Photo: Sixflashphoto, CC BY-SA 4.0
Franklin County, Ohio
Franklin County 14 mi
Photo: Ɱ, CC BY-SA 4.0
Griggs Reservoir, Ohio
Griggs Reservoir 14 mi
Photo: JlNPhotos, CC BY-SA 4.0
Answers

Ask-and-answer notes on Hoover Reservoir

Which ODNR district covers Hoover Reservoir?

Ohio anglers find it in Delaware County and Franklin County, ODNR Wildlife District One (Columbus office), about 4 miles from Westerville.

How much water does Hoover Reservoir hold at the surface?

About 2,884 acres, with about 44.9 miles of shoreline.

Where is the boat ramp at Hoover Reservoir?

Yes, 5 public launches, including Walnut Street Launch Ramp on Hoover Reservoir.

Which fish do ODNR files connect with Hoover Reservoir?

Listed fish: buffalo sucker, saugeye, walleye, blue catfish and muskellunge.

What can go in the cooler at Hoover Reservoir under Ohio rules?

Largemouth, Smallmouth, & Spotted Bass: 5 (singly or in combination); minimum 12 inches; Open year-round. ODNR prints extra limits for it, listed above.

Can an out-of-state visitor fish Hoover Reservoir?

Anglers 16 and older need an Ohio fishing license: $25.00 a year for residents, $76.96 for nonresidents and $10.00 for residents 65 and older.

What motor rule applies at Hoover Reservoir?

Posted rule: 10 HP limit.

Which listed shop is the shortest drive from Hoover Reservoir?

Blaine Creek Custom Lures and Rods, about 3 miles away.

Is Hoover Reservoir on the stocking records?

From 1970 to 2022: 235 releases, saugeye first.

What does the gauge at Hoover Reservoir read?

See the USGS reading above.

Is Hoover Reservoir in the Ohio record book?

Sucker, Buffalo, 50.9 lb, by Andrew Peffly (July 8, 2023).

Circle a date for Hoover Reservoir

License prices and the full ODNR limit tables are on one page.