Lake Erie

Lake Erie Steelhead Streams, Ohio

The seven stocked tributaries, yearly stocking, access points, flows and the trout and salmon limits.

Piscifun Viper X spinning reelPick for steelheadPiscifun Viper X spinning reel50% OFFSale $39.99 $79.99

Photo of Ashtabula River: Tim Kiser, CC BY-SA 4.0

The seven streams

Ohio Lake Erie tributaries stocked with steelhead

ODNR stocks steelhead yearlings in seven Lake Erie tributaries between Vermilion and Conneaut: 464,538 fish in 2025 and a 2026 target of 450,000, from 50,000 to 80,000 per stream. The fish run back up these streams fall through spring (ODNR program sheet); October through May (ODNR Lake Erie Fishing Guide). Each stream page lists its ODNR access points and any USGS gauge.

Steelhead (stocked Rainbow Trout, yearlings 7-9 in., April and May, Castalia State Fish Hatchery)

StreamCounty2026 target2025 stockedAccess pointsGauges
Ashtabula RiverAshtabula50,00050,105110
Chagrin RiverCuyahoga80,00080,003231
Conneaut CreekAshtabula50,00064,219131
Cuyahoga RiverCuyahoga60,00060,125396
Grand RiverAshtabula80,00080,020311
Rocky RiverCuyahoga80,00080,045101
Vermilion RiverErie50,00050,02181

ODNR Ohio steelhead program sheet (Updated: January 2025) and steelhead stockings 2021-2025, retrieved October 26, 2026.

Piscifun AlumiX spinning reelFor the steelhead herePiscifun AlumiX spinning reel46% OFFSale $64.99 $119.99
Stocking by year

Steelhead stocked in Ohio tributaries, 2021 to 2025

2021498,972 yearlings
2022470,912 yearlings
2023464,898 yearlings
2024466,520 yearlings
2025464,538 yearlings
Rules

Trout and salmon limits on Ohio Lake Erie tributaries

SpeciesWhereLimitSeason
Trout & SalmonLake Erie proper and the entire length of all Lake Erie creeks, rivers, and tributaries2 (singly or in combination); minimum 12 inchesMarch 1 – May 15, 2026
Trout & SalmonLake Erie proper and the entire length of all Lake Erie creeks, rivers, and tributaries5 (singly or in combination); minimum 12 inchesMay 16 – Aug. 31, 2026
Trout & SalmonLake Erie proper and the entire length of all Lake Erie creeks, rivers, and tributaries2 (singly or in combination); minimum 12 inchesSept. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027
Trout & SalmonCold Creek upstream of State Route 2 (Erie County)5 (singly or in combination)Open year-round

Limits as printed in the 2026-27 Ohio Fishing Regulations (ODNR Division of Wildlife Publication 5085, effective March 1, 2026 to February 28, 2027) and the ODNR Lake Erie walleye and yellow perch daily limits sheet (May 1, 2026 to April 30, 2027); retrieved October 26, 2026.

Brook trout may not be taken or kept in the Ashtabula, Chagrin, Conneaut and Grand rivers and their tributaries. Most stream banks are private; fish from parks and public access points or with the owner’s permission.

Flows

Live flow on the Ohio steelhead streams

USGS gaugeLatest readingTime (ET)
Chagrin River At Willoughby Oh48 cfs, 3.23 ft gage heightOct 27 7:15 pm
Conneaut Creek At Conneaut Oh15 cfs, 1.43 ft gage heightOct 27 7:00 pm
Cuyahoga River At Hiram Rapids Oh58 cfs, 1.53 ft gage heightOct 27 7:15 pm
Cuyahoga River At Old Portage Oh96 cfs, 2.21 ft gage heightOct 27 7:15 pm

US Geological Survey provisional data, retrieved Oct 27, 2026 7:33 pm ET. Provisional readings can be revised.

Steelhead move upstream on rising water after rain and hold in pools as flows drop and clear.

Pictures

Lake Erie Steelhead Streams, Ohio, with Ohio water shown

Conneaut Township Park, Ohio
Conneaut Township Park
Photo: Erik Drost, CC BY 2.0
Delaware Lake, Ohio
Delaware Lake
Photo: Sixflashphoto, CC BY-SA 4.0
Conneaut Creek, Ohio
Conneaut Creek
Photo: Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page , my Commons user talk page , or my English Wikipedia user talk page ; I'll know about it a lot faster), CC BY-SA 4.0
Big Darby Creek, Ohio
Big Darby Creek
Photo: Stacy Brunner, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Questions on Ohio steelhead streams

Which Ohio streams get steelhead?

Seven tributaries get them: Ashtabula River, Chagrin River, Conneaut Creek, Cuyahoga River, Grand River, Rocky River and Vermilion River.

How many steelhead does Ohio stock each year?

464,538 yearlings went into the seven streams in 2025; the 2026 targets add up to 450,000.

Which stream got the most in 2025?

Rocky River, 80,045 yearlings.

When do steelhead run in Ohio?

Fall through spring (ODNR program sheet); October through May (ODNR Lake Erie Fishing Guide).

How many steelhead may I keep?

It changes by date: 2 (March 1 – May 15, 2026), 5 (May 16 – Aug. 31, 2026) and 2 (Sept. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2027).

Is there a size limit on Ohio steelhead?

A 12 inches minimum on Lake Erie and its tributaries.

Is there an Ohio steelhead stamp?

Ohio sells no trout stamp; the regular license covers trout and steelhead, $25.00 a year for residents and $76.96 for nonresidents.

Can I fish from private stream banks?

Only with the landowner’s permission; ODNR maps list the public access points on each stream.