Hill Country, Texas

Medina Lake Fishing

Boat ramps, survey ratings, records and the live level on 5,426 acres in Bandera County and Medina County.

  • 5,426acres
  • 152 ftmax depth
  • 2boat ramps
  • 13.5 lbrecord bass
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0

Hill Country, Texas

Medina Lake, Texas at a glance

Dating to 1913, Medina Lake takes in 5,426 acres with a maximum depth of 152 feet and lies in Bandera County and Medina County in the Hill Country region of Texas. Look for it 40 miles northwest of San Antonio in Bandera and Medina counties.

Good TPWD ratings go to catfish and hybrid striped bass here.

The largemouth record here is 13.5 pounds, set in 1943.

Expect clear water on a typical day; you will see sparse along the banks and flats; TPWD notes level fluctuation as large fluctuations, up to 40 feet, based on area rainfall.

5,426surface acres
152 ftmaximum depth
1913year impounded
1,064 ftconservation pool, above sea level
2boat ramps listed by TPWD
13.5 lblake record largemouth
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
Updated hourly

Today's stage at Medina Lake

The TWDB gauge for Medina Lake against its conservation pool.

28.5%full (conservation pool)
1,020.52 ftwater level above sea level
-43.68 ftversus full pool (1,064.20 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Species ratings for Medina Lake

Each bar is the TPWD rating for that species at Medina Lake.

Largemouth Bass2
Smallmouth Bass2
Catfish3
Crappie1
White Bass2
Hybrid Striped Bass3

Scale used for Medina Lake: excellent 4, good 3, fair 2, poor 1.

Rod and reel, all ages

Trophy marks for Medina Lake

Certified rod and reel records for Medina Lake, sorted by weight.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Flathead catfish28.7140.52016-04-26
Blue catfish14.3231.882011-03-04
Largemouth bass13.528.751943-01-16
Common carp11.9731.752007-06-25
Hybrid striped bass11.4272006-04-15
Channel catfish6.6425.52010-08-08
Smallmouth bass6.13221993-06-10
Longnose gar4.12372024-07-21
American eel4411986-02-22
White bass1.4214.52011-03-13
Guadalupe bass1.37152016-08-23
White crappie1.2613.52011-03-27

Medina Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Getting onto Medina Lake

Of the 2 access points TPWD lists here, 2 have a boat ramp and 0 have a marina.

Red Cove Camp

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (830) 612-2715

Ramp details

Park Road 37

Boat ramp; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas.

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (4 points) and the TPWD Medina Lake ramp list, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Keepers allowed at Medina Lake

TPWD posts no special rules for Medina Lake, and these statewide limits cover it.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Medina Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Help on the water at Medina Lake

Listings near Medina Lake come from OpenStreetMap and company store pages, October 2026. Names open Google Maps.

Close by

Other water close to Medina Lake

Braunig Lake

39 miles southeast, 1,350 acres

Calaveras Lake

42 miles southeast, 3,624 acres

Canyon Lake

50 miles northeast, 8,308 acres

Lake Dunlap

53 miles east, 410 acres

  • BanderaBandera County, 15 miles northwest
  • BoerneKendall County, 21 miles northeast
  • San AntonioBexar County, 25 miles east
  • Timberwood ParkBexar County, 29 miles east
  • Bandera CountyFishing access across the county
  • Medina CountyFishing access across the county
Shop Piscifun

Piscifun reels and a scale grip

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFF

Sale $114.99 $219.99
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFF

Sale $57.99 $89.99
Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker

Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker25% OFF

Sale $149.99 $199.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Medina Lake questions answered

How deep and wide is Medina Lake?

Per TPWD, Medina Lake spans 5,426 surface acres and is 152 feet deep at its deepest point.

When was Medina Lake created?

The reservoir dates to 1913.

What does the Medina Lake bass record weigh?

The lake record largemouth bass weighed 13.5 pounds and measured 28.75 inches, caught 1943-01-16, per TPWD water body records.

Which non bass records stand at Medina Lake?

Flathead catfish 28.71 lb; Blue catfish 14.32 lb; Common carp 11.97 lb.

What fish are best at Medina Lake?

Survey ratings: largemouth bass fair; smallmouth bass fair; catfish good; crappie poor; white bass fair; hybrid striped bass good.

How many boat ramps are on Medina Lake?

TPWD counts 2 boat ramps at Medina Lake.

How full is Medina Lake today?

TWDB data on this page shows how far Medina Lake is from full pool, hour by hour.

What limits apply on Medina Lake?

TPWD posts no exceptions for Medina Lake, so statewide limits apply, with 5 black bass a day and a 14 inch minimum on largemouth.

What town is closest to Medina Lake?

Bandera is 15 miles northwest of the lake center, in Bandera County.

Where can I buy bait near Medina Lake?

Try Joe's Marina in Mico, about under a mile from Medina Lake, one of 8 shops listed above.

Does Medina Lake have a state park?

TPWD names Garner State Park, Guadalupe River State Park and Lost Maples State Park as the nearby state parks.

In which county will I find Medina Lake?

Medina Lake is in Bandera County and Medina County.

Planning a day on Medina Lake

Look over the nearby lakes in case the wind or the water level changes your plans.