Hill Country, Texas

Canyon Lake Fishing

TPWD ratings, ramp list, lake records and live water data on 8,308 acres in Comal County.

  • 8,308acres
  • 125 ftmax depth
  • 15boat ramps
  • 12.18 lbrecord bass
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain

Hill Country, Texas

The basics of Canyon Lake

Impounded in 1964, Canyon Lake spreads across 8,308 surface acres, 125 feet deep at the dam and sits in Comal County, part of the Hill Country region. You will find it on the Guadalupe River, 16 miles northwest of New Braunfels in Comal County.

TPWD biologists rate catfish and white & striped bass as excellent here, with largemouth bass and sunfish a step lower at good.

The heaviest largemouth on the lake record list weighed 12.18 pounds in 2025.

TPWD calls normal clarity clear to slightly stained consumption advisory in effect; the lake has little plant cover; the fluctuation note from TPWD reads moderate.

8,308surface acres
125 ftmaximum depth
1964year impounded
909 ftconservation pool, above sea level
15boat ramps listed by TPWD
12.18 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (830) 964-3341. Canyon Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
Updated hourly

Water level at Canyon Lake today

Canyon Lake level from the Texas Water Development Board, compared with full pool.

97.5%full (conservation pool)
907.84 ftwater level above sea level
-1.16 ftversus full pool (909.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

The catch at Canyon Lake

TPWD scores each species at Canyon Lake on a four point scale.

Largemouth Bass3
Smallmouth Bass2
Catfish4
Crappie1
White & Striped Bass4
Sunfish3

Rating scale, 4 high to 1 low.

Rod and reel, all ages

Record catches from Canyon Lake

The heaviest certified fish of each species from Canyon Lake.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish42.5432024-06-24
Striped bass41.244.52023-03-23
Longnose gar25.760.252009-09-21
Flathead catfish23.735.52015-02-07
Common carp15.78302020-04-20
Channel catfish15.5322006-05-12
Largemouth bass12.1824.752025-03-14
Smallmouth bass6.13211982-12-02
White bass3.3118.32003-01-22
Black crappie1.97152020-02-13
White crappie1.7214.752015-02-22
Bluegill sunfish1.4112022-08-12

Canyon Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Launch sites around Canyon Lake

The lake has 15 access points per TPWD, with a boat ramp at 15 and a marina at 1.

Rebecca Creek

One lane ramp; no fee; parking.

Ramp details

Potter's Creek Park, West Ramp

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Potter's Creek Park, Main Ramp

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

County Ramp 23

Three lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks.

Ramp details

Cranes Mill Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Cranes Mill Marina

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (830) 899-7718

Ramp details

Tom Creek 2

Two lane ramp; no fee; parking, courtesy docks.

Ramp details

Tom Creek 1

Two lane ramp; no fee; parking.

Ramp details

Comal Park 1

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Comal Park 2

Two lane ramp; fee charged; parking, courtesy docks. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Canyon Park

Three lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Jacob's Creek Park 1

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (830) 226-5465

Ramp details

Jacob's Creek Park, North Ramp

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (830) 964-3341

Ramp details

Turkey Cove

One lane ramp; no fee; parking, courtesy docks.

Ramp details

Skyline Park/Canyon Dam

Two lane ramp; no fee; parking, courtesy docks.

Ramp details

Map: 18 TPWD access points. Ramp facts: TPWD Canyon Lake page, October 2026. Low water can close ramps.

Statewide rules apply

Taking fish home from Canyon Lake

Statewide limits apply at Canyon Lake, with the common ones listed here.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Canyon Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

Fish released into Canyon Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Striped bass30,188Fingerling
2024Striped bass43,150Fingerling

Canyon Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Competitive fishing on Canyon Lake

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2026-03-072026 TBN Kayak Division Event 2 – Canyon LakeTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Canyon Lake from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Shops and guides near Canyon Lake

Shop and guide sources for Canyon Lake: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Nearby lakes and towns for Canyon Lake

Lake Dunlap

17 miles southeast, 410 acres

Lake Placid

25 miles southeast, 198 acres

Lake Austin

38 miles northeast, 1,599 acres

Lady Bird (formerly Town Lake)

39 miles northeast, 468 acres

  • Canyon LakeComal County, 4 miles west
  • WimberleyHays County, 10 miles northeast
  • GrueneComal County, 11 miles southeast
  • New BraunfelsComal County, 13 miles southeast
  • Comal CountyFishing access across the county
Shop Piscifun

Piscifun reels and a scale grip

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFF

Sale $114.99 $219.99
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFF

Sale $57.99 $89.99
Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker

Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker25% OFF

Sale $149.99 $199.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Frequently asked about Canyon Lake

What size reservoir is Canyon Lake?

Per TPWD, Canyon Lake spans 8,308 surface acres and is 125 feet deep at its deepest point.

How old is Canyon Lake?

The reservoir dates to 1964 on Guadalupe River.

What is the Canyon Lake record largemouth bass?

The lake record largemouth bass weighed 12.18 pounds and measured 24.75 inches, caught 2025-03-14, per TPWD water body records.

Which other species records come from Canyon Lake?

Blue catfish 42.5 lb; Striped bass 41.2 lb; Longnose gar 25.7 lb.

What should I fish for at Canyon Lake?

Survey ratings: largemouth bass good; smallmouth bass fair; catfish excellent; crappie poor; white & striped bass excellent; sunfish good.

What boat ramps does Canyon Lake have?

TPWD counts 15 boat ramps at Canyon Lake, and 8 of them charge no fee.

Where are the marinas on Canyon Lake?

TPWD lists 1 marina at Canyon Lake, namely Cranes Mill Marina.

How do I know the stage at Canyon Lake?

Look at the water level section of this page, which pulls the Canyon Lake reading from TWDB every hour.

What are the fishing limits at Canyon Lake?

No special rules apply at Canyon Lake, where the statewide largemouth limit is 5 fish with a 14 inch minimum.

Does TPWD stock Canyon Lake?

In 2026 TPWD put 30,188 fingerling striped bass into the lake, and 2 stocking events are on record since 2024.

What tournaments run on Canyon Lake?

Most recent: 2026 TBN Kayak Division Event 2 – Canyon Lake on 2026-03-07, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

Where can I stay near Canyon Lake?

Canyon Lake is 4 miles west of the lake center, in Comal County.

More water near Canyon Lake

Pick a ramp above once you know the current level.