Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Joe Pool Lake Fishing

Boat ramps, survey ratings, records and the live level on 6,469 acres in Tarrant County, Ellis County and Dallas County.

  • 6,469acres
  • 75 ftmax depth
  • 4boat ramps
  • 14.45 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, photographer not specified or unknown, Public domain

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Joe Pool Lake, Texas at a glance

Dating to 1986, Joe Pool Lake takes in 6,469 acres with a maximum depth of 75 feet and lies in Tarrant County, Ellis County and Dallas County in the Prairies & Lakes region of Texas. Look for it in Tarrant, Ellis, and Dallas Counties four miles south of Grand Prairie on Mountain Creek, a tributary of the Trinity River.

Good TPWD ratings go to largemouth bass, catfish, crappie and white bass here.

The largemouth record here is 14.45 pounds, set in 2008.

Expect clear (near the dam) to stained water on a typical day; you will see hydrilla and small stands of american pondweed are found throughout the lake along the banks and flats; TPWD notes level fluctuation as 2-4 feet annually.

6,469surface acres
75 ftmaximum depth
1986year impounded
522 ftconservation pool, above sea level
4boat ramps listed by TPWD
14.45 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (972) 299-2227. Joe Pool Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

Today's stage at Joe Pool Lake

The TWDB gauge for Joe Pool Lake against its conservation pool.

92.5%full (conservation pool)
520.26 ftwater level above sea level
-1.74 ftversus full pool (522.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Species ratings for Joe Pool Lake

Each bar is the TPWD rating for that species at Joe Pool Lake.

Largemouth Bass3
Catfish3
Crappie3
White Bass3

Scale used for Joe Pool Lake: excellent 4, good 3, fair 2, poor 1.

The predominant fish on the TPWD list are Largemouth bass, White bass, White crappie, Channel catfish.

Rod and reel, all ages

Trophy marks for Joe Pool Lake

Certified rod and reel records for Joe Pool Lake, sorted by weight.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Flathead catfish39.382024-03-23
Blue catfish34.42023-12-19
Grass carp32401997-06-05
Common carp17.632008-06-07
Smallmouth buffalo15.1272026-02-12
Largemouth bass14.4526.752008-04-08
Channel catfish10.89282006-11-18
Freshwater drum9.38262015-03-15
River carpsucker4.3521.252012-11-15
White bass2.712021-03-17
White crappie2.5916.751990-06-30
Black crappie2.3815.52025-03-16

Joe Pool Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Getting onto Joe Pool Lake

Of the 5 access points TPWD lists here, 4 have a boat ramp and 2 have a marina.

Cedar Hill State Park

6 lane ramp; fee charged. (972) 291-3900

Ramp details

Britton Park

Single lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking. (817) 467-2104

Ramp details

Loyd Park

Four lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, cleaning stations, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (817) 467-2104

Ramp details

Lynn Creek Marina

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, live bait, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (817) 640-4200

Ramp details

Lynn Creek Park

Marina; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 633-6265

Ramp details

6 mapped points from the TPWD access layer; ramp notes from the Joe Pool Lake page at TPWD, checked October 2026.

Lake specific rules

Exceptions that apply on Joe Pool Lake

On this lake alone, the listed species follow these rules instead of statewide ones.

SpeciesRule at Joe Pool Lake
Black bassFor largemouth bass, length limit is a 14-21” slot. Bass 14 inches and less or 21 inches or greater in length may be retained. Only one bass 21 inches or greater may be retained. For smallmouth bass (if present), minimum length limit = 14 inches. No minimum length limit on Alabama, Guadalupe, and spotted bass (if present.) Daily bag limit for all black bass species is 5 in any combination.

Limits for Joe Pool Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2026 to 2026

What TPWD has stocked in Joe Pool Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Lone star bass165,387Fingerling

Joe Pool Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Help on the water at Joe Pool Lake

Shops within 30 miles of Joe Pool Lake: OpenStreetMap contributors and store lists, retrieved October 2026.

Close by

Other water close to Joe Pool Lake

Lake Arlington

13 miles northwest, 1,939 acres

Bachman Lake

16 miles northeast, 132 acres

White Rock Lake

19 miles northeast, 1,088 acres

Grapevine Lake

23 miles north, 6,684 acres

  • Grand PrairieDallas County, 3 miles northwest
  • DuncanvilleDallas County, 4 miles east
  • Cedar HillDallas County, 4 miles southeast
  • DeSotoDallas County, 8 miles east
  • Tarrant CountyFishing access across the county
  • Ellis CountyFishing access across the county
  • Dallas CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun gear

Reels and a lip grip from Piscifun

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Joe Pool Lake questions answered

How deep and wide is Joe Pool Lake?

TPWD lists Joe Pool Lake at 6,469 surface acres and is 75 feet deep at its deepest point.

When was Joe Pool Lake created?

Water started backing up behind the dam in 1986 on Mountain Creek.

What does the Joe Pool Lake bass record weigh?

The TPWD record largemouth here is 14.45 pounds and measured 26.75 inches, caught 2008-04-08.

Which non bass records stand at Joe Pool Lake?

Flathead catfish 39.38 lb; Blue catfish 34.4 lb; Grass carp 32 lb.

What fish are best at Joe Pool Lake?

Ratings from TPWD read largemouth bass good; catfish good; crappie good; white bass good.

How many boat ramps are on Joe Pool Lake?

You can launch from 4 boat ramps on Joe Pool Lake.

Is there a marina on Joe Pool Lake?

The TPWD list has 2 marinas at Joe Pool Lake, led by Lynn Creek Marina and Lynn Creek Park.

How full is Joe Pool Lake today?

TWDB data on this page shows how far Joe Pool Lake is from full pool, hour by hour.

Does Joe Pool Lake have special fishing regulations?

Yes, Black bass follow their own rules here, laid out in the 2026-27 table on this page.

What is the stocking history of Joe Pool Lake?

The latest TPWD stocking was 165,387 fingerling lone star bass in 2026.

What town is closest to Joe Pool Lake?

Try Grand Prairie, about 3 miles northwest of the lake center, in Dallas County.

Where can I buy bait near Joe Pool Lake?

Lynn Creek Marina in Grand Prairie is about 3 miles from Joe Pool Lake, one of 8 shops listed above.

Planning a day on Joe Pool Lake

Look over the nearby lakes in case the wind or the water level changes your plans.