Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Grapevine Lake Fishing

Where to launch, what TPWD rates as the best fishing, the lake records and today's level on 6,684 acres in Tarrant County and Denton County.

  • 6,684acres
  • 65 ftmax depth
  • 9boat ramps
  • 12.09 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Key points for Grapevine Lake

Since 1952, Grapevine Lake has held 6,684 surface acres of water with a maximum depth of 65 feet in Tarrant County and Denton County, within the TPWD Prairies & Lakes region. TPWD places it on Denton Creek, a tributary of the Elm Fork of the Trinity River in Tarrant and Denton Counties, just north of the City of Grapevine.

The fish to target, going by TPWD ratings, are largemouth bass, blue catfish and white bass, rated excellent, with smallmouth bass, spotted bass and channel catfish rated good.

Its biggest recorded largemouth bass came in at 12.09 pounds (1999).

Water clarity is usually stained; TPWD notes the lake generally lacks vegetation; however, some emergent plants can be found in the upper end. when lake is above conservation pool level, flooded terrestrial vegetation is abundant in the lake; water level fluctuation is described as 5-10 feet.

6,684surface acres
65 ftmaximum depth
1952year impounded
535 ftconservation pool, above sea level
9boat ramps listed by TPWD
12.09 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (817) 865-2600. Grapevine Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

How full Grapevine Lake is right now

Current Grapevine Lake reading from TWDB, where a minus sign means below full pool.

92.3%full (conservation pool)
533.03 ftwater level above sea level
-1.97 ftversus full pool (535.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

What bites at Grapevine Lake

How TPWD fisheries surveys rate Grapevine Lake for each species.

Largemouth Bass4
Smallmouth Bass3
Spotted Bass3
Blue Catfish4
Channel Catfish3
Crappie2
White Bass4

Excellent is 4 and poor is 1 on this chart.

Rod and reel, all ages

Grapevine Lake record book

Record fish from Grapevine Lake, heaviest first.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Flathead catfish73.554.51980-05-24
Blue catfish60.844.52019-12-17
Smallmouth buffalo30.38362010-04-09
Common carp28362004-04-14
Longnose gar22.152.52014-05-19
Freshwater drum12.3726.52011-05-04
Largemouth bass12.09271999-04-04
Hybrid striped bass11.5281991-07-16
Channel catfish11.0128.752019-03-25
Smallmouth bass6.1122.52023-01-15
White crappie3.814.51995-07-22
Spotted bass3.6418.52012-10-30

Grapevine Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Putting a boat in at Grapevine Lake

TPWD lists 9 access points on this lake, 9 with a boat ramp and 3 with a marina.

Meadowmere Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 410-3122

Ramp details

Lakeview Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 410-3122

Ramp details

Oak Grove Park

2 lane ramp; marina; fee charged. (817) 410-3122

Ramp details

Vineyards Campgrounds and Cabins

2 lane ramp. (817) 329-8993

Ramp details

Katie's Woods Park

2 lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 329-8993

Ramp details

Silverlake Marina

2 lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, parking, boat gas. (817) 481-1918

Ramp details

Murrell Park & Twin Coves Marina

Boat ramp; marina; fee charged. (817) 865-2600

Ramp details

Twin Coves Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, cleaning stations, ADA Accessible, parking, picnic areas. (972) 874-6399

Ramp details

Trophy Club Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, picnic areas, camping. (817) 491-9616

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (14 points) and the TPWD Grapevine Lake ramp list, checked October 2026.

Lake specific rules

Lake specific rules for Grapevine Lake

Statewide limits do not apply to the species below on this lake; these rules do.

Zebra mussels have been found in this reservoir.

SpeciesRule at Grapevine Lake
Black bassFor largemouth bass there is no minimum length limit, only two largemouth bass less than 18 inches may be retained each day. For smallmouth bass (if present), minimum length limit = 14 inches. No minimum length limit on Alabama, Guadalupe and spotted bass. Daily bag limit for all black bass species is 5 in any combination.

Limits for Grapevine Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2025 to 2026

Hatchery fish released in Grapevine Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Smallmouth bass69,365Fingerling
2026Smallmouth bass70Adult
2025Smallmouth bass132Adult

Grapevine Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Where to get bait near Grapevine Lake

Shops within 30 miles of Grapevine Lake: OpenStreetMap contributors and store lists, retrieved October 2026.

Close by

Lakes and towns near Grapevine Lake

Lewisville Lake

9 miles northeast, 29,592 acres

Bachman Lake

14 miles southeast, 132 acres

Lake Arlington

19 miles southwest, 1,939 acres

White Rock Lake

22 miles southeast, 1,088 acres

  • GrapevineTarrant County, 3 miles southwest
  • CoppellDallas County, 4 miles east
  • SouthlakeTarrant County, 5 miles west
  • Flower MoundDenton County, 6 miles northwest
  • Tarrant CountyFishing access across the county
  • Denton CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun picks

Piscifun reels for this water

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Fishing Grapevine Lake, the usual questions

How much water does Grapevine Lake hold?

The TPWD figure for Grapevine Lake is 6,684 surface acres and is 65 feet deep at its deepest point.

What year did Grapevine Lake fill?

It was impounded in 1952 on Denton Creek.

What is the biggest bass caught at Grapevine Lake?

Per TPWD records, the top largemouth weighed 12.09 pounds and measured 27 inches, caught 1999-04-04.

Besides bass, what records does Grapevine Lake hold?

Flathead catfish 73.5 lb; Blue catfish 60.8 lb; Smallmouth buffalo 30.38 lb.

What are the TPWD ratings for Grapevine Lake?

The TPWD ratings are largemouth bass excellent; smallmouth bass good; spotted bass good; blue catfish excellent; channel catfish good; crappie fair; white bass excellent.

Where can I put in on Grapevine Lake?

TPWD lists 9 boat ramps on Grapevine Lake.

How many marinas does Grapevine Lake have?

TPWD has 3 marinas at Grapevine Lake, such as Oak Grove Park, Silverlake Marina and Murrell Park & Twin Coves Marina.

Where can I see the current level of Grapevine Lake?

An hourly TWDB reading for Grapevine Lake sits on this page, measured against full pool.

Do any special rules apply at Grapevine Lake?

Yes, for Black bass, with the details in the 2026-27 table on this page.

When was Grapevine Lake last stocked?

TPWD stocked 69,365 fingerling smallmouth bass in 2026, and 3 stocking events are on record since 2025.

Which community sits nearest Grapevine Lake?

That is Grapevine, some 3 miles southwest of the middle of the lake, in Tarrant County.

Where can I pick up live bait near Grapevine Lake?

Silver Lake Marina, in , sits about under a mile from Grapevine Lake, one of 8 shops listed above.

Before you tow to Grapevine Lake

Other Texas lakes carry the same ramps, records and limits.