Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Somerville Fishing

Access points, records, regulations and the current lake level on 11,456 acres in Washington County.

  • 11,456acres
  • 38 ftmax depth
  • 7boat ramps
  • 13.6 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo of Lake Bastrop: Larry D. Moore, CC BY 4.0

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Somerville in brief

TPWD puts Lake Somerville at 11,456 acres with a maximum depth of 38 feet, impounded in 1967, in the Prairies & Lakes region, in Washington County. The lake is on Yegua Creek in Washington County, 30 miles from Bryan/College Station.

Survey crews give largemouth bass, catfish and white & hybrid striped bass an excellent rating on this lake; crappie and sunfish rate good.

A 13.6 pound largemouth from 2009 still stands as the Lake Somerville bass record.

The water normally runs slightly stained; vegetation includes american lotus, hydrilla; TPWD describes level swings as low to moderate, 1-6 feet.

11,456surface acres
38 ftmaximum depth
1967year impounded
238 ftconservation pool, above sea level
7boat ramps listed by TPWD
13.6 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (979) 596-1622. Lake Somerville facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

Lake Somerville level, updated hourly

TWDB reservoir data for Lake Somerville, refreshed each hour.

90.0%full (conservation pool)
236.63 ftwater level above sea level
-1.37 ftversus full pool (238.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Fish worth chasing on Lake Somerville

TPWD survey ratings for Lake Somerville, species by species.

Largemouth Bass4
Catfish4
Crappie3
White & Hybrid Striped Bass4
Sunfish3

Excellent is 4 and poor is 1 on this chart.

TPWD names these as the predominant fish: Largemouth bass, White & hybrid striped bass, Bluegill, Channel, blue & flathead catfish, White & black crappie.

Bass of 8 pounds or more from Lake Somerville have gone into the Toyota ShareLunker program.

Rod and reel, all ages

Top weights at Lake Somerville

Every species record TPWD keeps for Lake Somerville.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish94.52015-11-24
Flathead catfish50.3522014-04-16
Grass carp36.192025-01-04
Smallmouth buffalo24.8534.52004-06-20
Channel catfish15.632.252010-04-30
Freshwater drum15.13302012-04-14
Largemouth bass13.625.252009-03-04
Hybrid striped bass1227.751994-03-26
Common carp11.727.52017-02-07
Longnose gar10.5452023-05-23
Bowfin5.7524.382020-03-18
White bass4.821.192017-02-22

Lake Somerville records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Ramps and bank access at Lake Somerville

This lake has 7 access points on the TPWD list, 7 of them with a boat ramp and 1 with a marina.

State Park, Nails Creek Unit

2 lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, camping. (979) 289-2392

Ramp details

State Park, Birch Creek Unit

2 lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (979) 535-7763

Ramp details

Rocky Creek Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, camping. (979) 596-1622

Ramp details

Big Creek Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas, camping. (979) 596-1616

Ramp details

Yegua Creek Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, camping. (979) 596-1622

Ramp details

Welch Park

Boat ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, camping. (979) 596-2286

Ramp details

Overlook Park & Lake Somerville Marina

Boat ramp; marina; fee charged. (979) 596-1622

Ramp details

13 mapped points from the TPWD access layer; ramp notes from the Lake Somerville page at TPWD, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Fishing limits at Lake Somerville

No lake specific exceptions are posted for Lake Somerville, so statewide limits apply.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Lake Somerville from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

The stocking record for Lake Somerville

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Sunshine bass60,348Fingerling
2025Sunshine bass120,772Fingerling
2025Lone star bass67,700Fingerling
2024Palmetto bass118,076Fingerling
2024Sunshine bass82,179Fingerling
2024Lone star bass70,794Fingerling

Lake Somerville stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Tackle stores and guides for Lake Somerville

Shop and guide sources for Lake Somerville: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Surrounding Lake Somerville

Lake Bryan

27 miles north, 829 acres

Fayette County Reservoir

31 miles southwest, 2,400 acres

Lake Bastrop

47 miles west, 906 acres

Granger Lake

54 miles northwest, 4,009 acres

  • BrenhamWashington County, 14 miles southeast
  • College StationBrazos County, 23 miles northeast
  • BryanBrazos County, 25 miles north
  • La GrangeFayette County, 35 miles southwest
  • Washington CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun gear

Reels and a lip grip from Piscifun

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Species

Species found around Lake Somerville

Largemouth bass, Texas
Largemouth bass
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Hybrid striped bass, Texas
Hybrid striped bass
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Bluegill, Texas
Bluegill
Photo: Scott Harden, CC BY-SA 4.0
Channel catfish, Texas
Channel catfish
Photo: Hardyplants, CC0 1.0
Answers

What anglers want to know about Lake Somerville

How large a lake is Lake Somerville?

Lake Somerville takes in 11,456 surface acres and is 38 feet deep at its deepest point, by TPWD figures.

When did the dam at Lake Somerville close?

The reservoir was impounded in 1967 on Yegua Creek.

Which largemouth holds the Lake Somerville record?

TPWD water body records list a 13.6 pound largemouth and measured 25.25 inches, caught 2009-03-04.

What other big fish have come from Lake Somerville?

Blue catfish 94.5 lb; Flathead catfish 50.3 lb; Grass carp 36.19 lb.

Which fish do best in Lake Somerville?

TPWD rates largemouth bass excellent; catfish excellent; crappie good; white & hybrid striped bass excellent; sunfish good.

How many public launches are on Lake Somerville?

The TPWD list shows 7 boat ramps on Lake Somerville.

Which marinas serve Lake Somerville?

TPWD shows 1 marina at Lake Somerville, including Overlook Park & Lake Somerville Marina.

Is Lake Somerville down right now?

The level box here tracks Lake Somerville against full pool, updated by TWDB each hour.

What size bass can I keep at Lake Somerville?

The statewide rule holds at Lake Somerville: 5 black bass daily, largemouth 14 inches minimum.

Has Lake Somerville been stocked recently?

In all, 60,348 fingerling sunshine bass were added in 2026, and 6 stocking events are on record since 2024.

What town serves Lake Somerville?

Brenham lies about 14 miles southeast of the lake center, in Washington County.

What shop sells bait near Lake Somerville?

The nearest is Lake Somerville Marina in , 1 mile from Lake Somerville, one of 7 shops listed above.

Next steps for Lake Somerville

Check the level, then pick a ramp from the list above.