Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Limestone Fishing

The level today, plus ramps, records and limits on 12,553 acres in Leon County, Robertson County and Limestone County.

  • 12,553acres
  • 43 ftmax depth
  • 4boat ramps
  • 11.75 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouth bassPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Lake Limestone: Billy Hathorn, CC BY-SA 3.0

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Lake Limestone by the numbers

Lake Limestone covers 12,553 acres with a maximum depth of 43 feet, has held water since 1978 and sits in the TPWD Prairies & Lakes region, in Leon County, Robertson County and Limestone County. Location: on the Navasota River 15 miles southeast of Groesbeck on FM 3371 in Leon, Robertson, and Limestone counties.

For largemouth bass, catfish, crappie and white bass, the TPWD rating here is good.

In 2004 an angler set the lake bass mark at 11.75 pounds.

Clarity tends to be stained; the lake carries cattails, hydrilla, lily pads, pondweed, water hyacinth, willows; level changes are listed as 1-3 feet.

12,553surface acres
43 ftmaximum depth
1978year impounded
363 ftconservation pool, above sea level
4boat ramps listed by TPWD
11.75 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: Brazos River Authority (BRA) (903) 529-2141. Lake Limestone facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth bass herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

The live gauge for Lake Limestone

Hourly Lake Limestone stage from TWDB, measured from full pool.

83.8%full (conservation pool)
360.22 ftwater level above sea level
-2.78 ftversus full pool (363.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

How Lake Limestone rates for each fish

Survey based ratings for Lake Limestone from TPWD biologists.

Largemouth Bass3
Catfish3
Crappie3
White Bass3
Sunfish1

Bars: 4 excellent, 3 good, 2 fair, 1 poor.

Rod and reel, all ages

Lake Limestone lake records

The biggest fish TPWD has on file for Lake Limestone.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish61.13472015-03-13
Flathead catfish27.6138.52013-09-21
Freshwater drum21.932.12004-06-05
Longnose gar18.25501993-08-26
Largemouth bass11.7525.52004-12-11
Channel catfish7.224.42009-11-21
Bowfin725.752020-05-10
Spotted gar5.7532.641993-08-26
White crappie3.3192018-03-17
Black crappie3162025-03-25
White bass2.9182013-04-02
Gizzard shad1.3815.52001-03-23

Lake Limestone records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Public access points on Lake Limestone

TPWD records 4 access points on the lake, where 4 offer a boat ramp and 0 a marina.

BRA Park #1

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, picnic areas. (903) 529-2141

Ramp details

Limestone County Park #2

Three lane ramp; no fee. (903) 529-2141

Ramp details

Limestone County Park #3

Three lane ramp; no fee. (903) 529-2141

Ramp details

Leon County Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, parking, picnic areas. (903) 529-2141

Ramp details

TPWD access layer (14 points) and the TPWD Lake Limestone ramp list, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Bag and length limits for Lake Limestone

The statewide freshwater limits listed below cover Lake Limestone.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Lake Limestone from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2025 to 2026

Recent stockings in Lake Limestone

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Lone star bass145,236Fingerling
2025Lone star bass138,265Fingerling

Lake Limestone stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Upcoming and recent events on Lake Limestone

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2026-03-222026 TBN North Central Region Club Qualifier 3 – Lake LimestoneTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Lake Limestone from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Bait stops and guide services near Lake Limestone

Shop and guide sources for Lake Limestone: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Alongside Lake Limestone

Fort Parker State Park Lake

22 miles northwest, 725 acres

Lake Mexia

27 miles northwest, 1,048 acres

Tradinghouse Creek Reservoir

42 miles northwest, 2,010 acres

Houston County Lake

43 miles east, 1,330 acres

  • Leon CountyFishing access across the county
  • Robertson CountyFishing access across the county
  • Limestone CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun gear

Reels and a lip grip from Piscifun

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Species

Know the fish at Lake Limestone

Largemouth bass, Texas
Largemouth bass
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
White bass, Texas
White bass
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Channel catfish, Texas
Channel catfish
Photo: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
Answers

Before you fish Lake Limestone, some answers

What are the dimensions of Lake Limestone?

The TPWD figure for Lake Limestone is 12,553 surface acres and is 43 feet deep at its deepest point.

When was Lake Limestone built?

It was impounded in 1978 on Navasota River.

How heavy is the top largemouth from Lake Limestone?

Per TPWD records, the top largemouth weighed 11.75 pounds and measured 25.5 inches, caught 2004-12-11.

What other lake records does Lake Limestone hold?

Blue catfish 61.13 lb; Flathead catfish 27.61 lb; Freshwater drum 21.9 lb.

Which species rate highest at Lake Limestone?

The TPWD ratings are largemouth bass good; catfish good; crappie good; white bass good; sunfish poor.

How many places can I launch on Lake Limestone?

TPWD lists 4 boat ramps on Lake Limestone, and 4 of them charge no fee.

Where is the live gauge for Lake Limestone?

The Lake Limestone level box on this page refreshes hourly from TWDB and shows the gap to full pool.

Which rules cover Lake Limestone?

Lake Limestone uses the statewide rules, with largemouth at 5 a day and 14 inches or longer.

Does Lake Limestone get stocked fish?

TPWD stocked 145,236 fingerling lone star bass in 2026, and 2 stocking events are on record since 2025.

When does the next event run on Lake Limestone?

Most recent: 2026 TBN North Central Region Club Qualifier 3 – Lake Limestone on 2026-03-22, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

Is there a bait shop near Lake Limestone?

Running Branch Marina, in Kosse, sits about 20 miles from Lake Limestone, one of 3 shops listed above.

What state parks are close to Lake Limestone?

Nearby, TPWD lists Fort Parker State Park and Fort Boggy State Park.

Heading to Lake Limestone?

Every Texas lake on this site has the same ramp, record and limit details.