Gulf Coast, Texas

Lake Houston Fishing

Where to launch, what TPWD rates as the best fishing, the lake records and today's level on 11,854 acres in Harris County.

  • 11,854acres
  • 45 ftmax depth
  • 4boat ramps
  • 10.47 lbrecord bass
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo: Famartin, CC BY-SA 4.0

Gulf Coast, Texas

Key points for Lake Houston

Since 1954, Lake Houston has held 11,854 surface acres of water with a maximum depth of 45 feet in Harris County, within the TPWD Gulf Coast region. TPWD places it west Fork of San Jacinto River, 15 miles northeast of Houston in Harris County, Texas.

The fish to target, going by TPWD ratings, are catfish and white bass.

Its biggest recorded largemouth bass came in at 10.47 pounds (1996).

Water clarity is usually moderately turbid; TPWD notes various flooded terrestrial and native emergent plants along with exotic species water hyacinth, alligatorweed, and water lettuce in the lake; water level fluctuation is described as low.

11,854surface acres
45 ftmaximum depth
1954year impounded
44 ftconservation pool, above sea level
4boat ramps listed by TPWD
10.47 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: Coastal Water Authority (713) 658-9020. Lake Houston facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
Updated hourly

How full Lake Houston is right now

Current Lake Houston reading from TWDB, where a minus sign means below full pool.

100.0%full (conservation pool)
42.42 ftwater level above sea level
+0.04 ftversus full pool (42.38 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

What bites at Lake Houston

How TPWD fisheries surveys rate Lake Houston for each species.

Largemouth Bass2
Catfish3
Crappie2
White Bass3
Sunfish2

Scale used for Lake Houston: excellent 4, good 3, fair 2, poor 1.

Species you are most likely to catch: Largemouth bass, White bass, White crappie, Blue catfish, Bluegill.

Rod and reel, all ages

Lake Houston record book

Record fish from Lake Houston, heaviest first.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish65.3472013-01-25
Flathead catfish58.2472017-11-25
Common carp40.19402009-06-08
Grass carp13.7929.52012-07-11
Freshwater drum11.426.52024-05-27
Largemouth bass10.47241996-03-15
Bowfin9.7127.951992-06-07
Hybrid striped bass9.225.52010-04-19
Channel catfish8.25272016-03-19
Blue tilapia7.7521.52010-01-31
Striped bass5.823.52000-01-22
White bass3.8217.52026-01-30

Lake Houston records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Putting a boat in at Lake Houston

TPWD lists 4 access points on this lake, 4 with a boat ramp and 3 with a marina.

BJ's Marina

One lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, cleaning stations, live bait, parking, picnic areas. (281) 324-9199

Ramp details

Ponderosa Marina

One lane ramp; marina; fee charged; parking.

Ramp details

Lake Houston Marina

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, cleaning stations, live bait, ADA Accessible, parking. (281) 324-1264

Ramp details

Duessen Park

8 lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (713) 440-1587

Ramp details

Map: 3 TPWD access points. Ramp facts: TPWD Lake Houston page, October 2026. Low water can close ramps.

Statewide rules apply

The rules on Lake Houston

With no exceptions on file, Lake Houston uses the statewide limits.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Lake Houston from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

Hatchery fish released in Lake Houston

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Lone star bass75,259Fingerling
2025Lone star bass79,202Fingerling
2024Lone star bass75,552Fingerling

Lake Houston stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Where to get bait near Lake Houston

Shop and guide sources for Lake Houston: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Lakes and towns near Lake Houston

Sheldon Lake

5 miles southwest, 1,230 acres

Lake Conroe

40 miles northwest, 20,118 acres

Lake Livingston

49 miles north, 90,000 acres

Lake Raven

53 miles northwest, 204 acres

  • AtascocitaHarris County, 5 miles northwest
  • ChannelviewHarris County, 9 miles south
  • HumbleHarris County, 9 miles northwest
  • CloverleafHarris County, 9 miles south
  • Harris CountyFishing access across the county
Piscifun gear

Reels and a lip grip from Piscifun

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFF

Sale $114.99 $219.99
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFF

Sale $57.99 $89.99
Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker

Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker25% OFF

Sale $149.99 $199.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Answers

Fishing Lake Houston, the usual questions

How much water does Lake Houston hold?

Per TPWD, Lake Houston spans 11,854 surface acres and is 45 feet deep at its deepest point.

What year did Lake Houston fill?

The reservoir dates to 1954.

What is the biggest bass caught at Lake Houston?

The lake record largemouth bass weighed 10.47 pounds and measured 24 inches, caught 1996-03-15, per TPWD water body records.

Besides bass, what records does Lake Houston hold?

Blue catfish 65.3 lb; Flathead catfish 58.2 lb; Common carp 40.19 lb.

What are the TPWD ratings for Lake Houston?

Survey ratings: largemouth bass fair; catfish good; crappie fair; white bass good; sunfish fair.

Where can I put in on Lake Houston?

TPWD counts 4 boat ramps at Lake Houston, and 1 of them charge no fee.

How many marinas does Lake Houston have?

TPWD lists 3 marinas at Lake Houston, namely BJ's Marina, Ponderosa Marina and Lake Houston Marina.

Where can I see the current level of Lake Houston?

An hourly TWDB reading for Lake Houston sits on this page, measured against full pool.

What is the bag limit at Lake Houston?

At Lake Houston the statewide bag of 5 black bass applies, and largemouth must reach 14 inches.

When was Lake Houston last stocked?

In 2026 TPWD put 75,259 fingerling lone star bass into the lake, and 3 stocking events are on record since 2024.

Which community sits nearest Lake Houston?

Atascocita is 5 miles northwest of the lake center, in Harris County.

Where can I pick up live bait near Lake Houston?

Try Good Times Marina in Houston, about 3 miles from Lake Houston, one of 8 shops listed above.

Before you tow to Lake Houston

Other Texas lakes carry the same ramps, records and limits.