Panhandle Plains, Texas

Kickapoo Reservoir Fishing

Ramps, live water level, TPWD species ratings, lake records and the limits that apply on 6,028 acres in Archer County.

  • 6,028acres
  • 48 ftmax depth
  • 1boat ramps
  • 5.82 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reelPick for largemouthPiscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFFSale $97.99 $129.99

Photo, nearby stand in for Kickapoo Reservoir: Mark Quadling, Henley Quadling, CC BY-SA 3.0

Panhandle Plains, Texas

Key facts for Kickapoo Reservoir

Kickapoo Reservoir is a 6,028 acre reservoir, 48 feet deep at the dam, first filled in 1947, in the Panhandle Plains region, in Archer County. It lies 29 miles from Wichita Falls in southern Archer County.

The lake record largemouth weighed 5.82 pounds and was caught in 2022.

Most days the water is 1-2 feet visibility; cover comes from extremely limited in this turbid lake; TPWD sums up level swings as 6 feet.

6,028surface acres
48 ftmaximum depth
1947year impounded
1,045 ftconservation pool, above sea level
1boat ramps listed by TPWD
5.82 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: City of Wichita Falls (940) 761-7477. Kickapoo Reservoir facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcasterFor the largemouth herePiscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFFSale $104.99 $159.99
Updated hourly

The current reading on Kickapoo Reservoir

How far Kickapoo Reservoir sits above or below the top of its conservation pool.

76.6%full (conservation pool)
1,041.29 ftwater level above sea level
-3.71 ftversus full pool (1,045.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Which fish do well in Kickapoo Reservoir

Ratings from TPWD electrofishing and net surveys on Kickapoo Reservoir.

Largemouth Bass2
Catfish2
Crappie2
White bass2

Scale used for Kickapoo Reservoir: excellent 4, good 3, fair 2, poor 1.

The main game fish TPWD lists for this lake: Largemouth bass, White bass, Channel, blue & flathead catfish, White crappie.

Rod and reel, all ages

The heaviest catches on Kickapoo Reservoir

Top weights TPWD has certified at Kickapoo Reservoir, by species.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Blue catfish55.3546.632020-03-18
Flathead catfish36.86452010-05-22
Channel catfish8.127.52021-04-04
Largemouth bass5.82212022-04-27
White crappie3.76171995-04-17
White bass2.315.51995-01-14

Kickapoo Reservoir records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Boat ramps and access on Kickapoo Reservoir

The TPWD count is 2 access points, and 1 of them have a ramp while 0 have a marina.

Boat Ramp

Two lane ramp; no fee.

Ramp details

Kickapoo Fishing Camp

Fee charged; restrooms, cleaning stations, live bait, parking, courtesy docks. (940) 525-4431

Ramp details

1 mapped points from the TPWD access layer; ramp notes from the Kickapoo Reservoir page at TPWD, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Statewide limits on Kickapoo Reservoir

The statewide freshwater rules govern Kickapoo Reservoir.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Kickapoo Reservoir from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2026

TPWD stocking at Kickapoo Reservoir

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2026Largemouth bass175,300Fry
2026Largemouth bass101,902Fingerling
2024Largemouth bass239,950Fry
2024Largemouth bass110,085Fingerling

Kickapoo Reservoir stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Bait stores and guides by Kickapoo Reservoir

Listings near Kickapoo Reservoir come from OpenStreetMap and company store pages, October 2026. Names open Google Maps.

Close by

Places near Kickapoo Reservoir

Wichita Reservoir

19 miles northeast, 1,224 acres

Lake Kemp

22 miles west, 15,590 acres

Buffalo Creek Reservoir

23 miles north, 1,576 acres

Lake Arrowhead

25 miles east, 14,969 acres

  • Wichita FallsWichita County, 22 miles northeast
  • GrahamYoung County, 40 miles south
  • Archer CountyFishing access across the county
From Piscifun

Spinning, baitcasting and a weigh grip

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel

Piscifun Chaos Pro CNC baitcasting reel25% OFF

Sale $97.99 $129.99
Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster

Piscifun AlinoX 300 low profile baitcaster34% OFF

Sale $104.99 $159.99
Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Piscifun Torrent Lite baitcasting reel

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 casting rod23% OFF

Sale $199.99 $259.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Species

Catchable fish near Kickapoo Reservoir

Largemouth bass, Texas
Largemouth bass
Photo: TMDSA, CC BY-SA 3.0
White bass, Texas
White bass
Photo: BenitoJuarez98, CC BY-SA 4.0
Channel catfish, Texas
Channel catfish
Photo: USFWS Mountain Prairie, Public domain
Answers

Your questions on fishing Kickapoo Reservoir

How many acres does Kickapoo Reservoir cover?

The TPWD figure for Kickapoo Reservoir is 6,028 surface acres and is 48 feet deep at its deepest point.

When was Kickapoo Reservoir impounded?

It was impounded in 1947.

How big is the largemouth record at Kickapoo Reservoir?

Per TPWD records, the top largemouth weighed 5.82 pounds and measured 21 inches, caught 2022-04-27.

What are the other records at Kickapoo Reservoir?

Blue catfish 55.35 lb; Flathead catfish 36.86 lb; Channel catfish 8.1 lb.

How does TPWD rate the fishing at Kickapoo Reservoir?

The TPWD ratings are largemouth bass fair; catfish fair; crappie fair; white bass fair.

How many ramps serve Kickapoo Reservoir?

TPWD lists 1 boat ramp on Kickapoo Reservoir, and 1 of them charge no fee.

How do I check the water level at Kickapoo Reservoir?

This page shows the current Kickapoo Reservoir level from the Texas Water Development Board, refreshed hourly.

How many bass can I keep at Kickapoo Reservoir?

Statewide limits cover Kickapoo Reservoir, so keep up to 5 black bass, with largemouth 14 inches or more.

What fish has TPWD put in Kickapoo Reservoir?

TPWD stocked 175,300 fry largemouth bass in 2026, and 4 stocking events are on record since 2024.

What is the closest town to Kickapoo Reservoir?

That is Wichita Falls, some 22 miles northeast of the middle of the lake, in Wichita County.

Which bait store is closest to Kickapoo Reservoir?

Bird Dog Bait Co, in Wichita Falls, sits about 19 miles from Kickapoo Reservoir, one of 2 shops listed above.

Is there a state park on or near Kickapoo Reservoir?

Nearby, TPWD lists Lake Arrowhead State Park.

Ready for Kickapoo Reservoir?

Keep a backup lake in mind for windy or low water days.