Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Eagle Mountain Lake Fishing

Access points, records, regulations and the current lake level on 8,738 acres in Tarrant County.

  • 8,738acres
  • 47 ftmax depth
  • 9boat ramps
  • 16 lbrecord bass
Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reelPick for crappiePiscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFFSale $57.99 $79.99

Photo: Gordon Reid, CC BY-SA 3.0

Prairies & Lakes, Texas

Eagle Mountain Lake in brief

TPWD puts Eagle Mountain Lake at 8,738 acres with a maximum depth of 47 feet, impounded in 1932, in the Prairies & Lakes region, in Tarrant County. The lake is on the West Fork Trinity River, just north of Fort Worth and Lake Worth in Tarrant County.

Survey crews give crappie and white bass an excellent rating on this lake; largemouth bass and catfish rate good.

A 16 pound largemouth from 2022 still stands as the Eagle Mountain Lake bass record.

The water normally runs clear in the lower end near the dam, stained in the upper end; vegetation includes very little at present; controlling authority has initiated attempts to establish native aquatic vegetation in the reservoir; TPWD describes level swings as 2-9 feet.

8,738surface acres
47 ftmaximum depth
1932year impounded
649 ftconservation pool, above sea level
9boat ramps listed by TPWD
16 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: Tarrant Regional Water District (817) 237-8585. Eagle Mountain Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reelFor the crappie herePiscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFFSale $59.99 $79.99
Updated hourly

Eagle Mountain Lake level, updated hourly

TWDB reservoir data for Eagle Mountain Lake, refreshed each hour.

73.8%full (conservation pool)
643.34 ftwater level above sea level
-5.76 ftversus full pool (649.10 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-14. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 10:32 pm ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

Fish worth chasing on Eagle Mountain Lake

TPWD survey ratings for Eagle Mountain Lake, species by species.

Largemouth Bass3
Catfish3
Crappie4
White Bass4

Bars: 4 excellent, 3 good, 2 fair, 1 poor.

TPWD names these as the predominant fish: Largemouth bass, Spotted bass, Channel catfish, White bass, White crappie.

Rod and reel, all ages

Top weights at Eagle Mountain Lake

Every species record TPWD keeps for Eagle Mountain Lake.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Flathead catfish7351.51998-04-13
Blue catfish53.07452021-03-24
Smallmouth buffalo20.530.752012-03-05
Largemouth bass16262022-02-27
Freshwater drum12.2428.632009-07-10
Hybrid striped bass11.928.51992-06-13
Channel catfish9.07272010-02-28
Common carp9252006-01-16
Longnose gar6.1435.152025-08-01
Smallmouth bass5.3620.52007-06-13
White bass3.56181994-03-07
Characins3.317.752000-09-06

Eagle Mountain Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Ramps and bank access at Eagle Mountain Lake

This lake has 9 access points on the TPWD list, 9 of them with a boat ramp and 4 with a marina.

West Bay Marina

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (817) 444-1622

Ramp details

Lakeview Marina

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, live bait, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (817) 236-1331

Ramp details

Creek Harbor Camp

Two lane ramp; fee charged. (817) 236-6111

Ramp details

Shady Grove Park

Two lane ramp; no fee; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 444-2541

Ramp details

Pelican Bay Ramp

Two lane ramp; fee charged; parking, courtesy docks. (817) 444-1234

Ramp details

Eagle Mountain Marina

One lane ramp; marina; fee charged; restrooms, live bait, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks. (817) 237-5588

Ramp details

Augies

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, boat gas. (817) 237-5868

Ramp details

Twin Points Park

Two lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (817) 237-8585

Ramp details

Harbor One

Two lane ramp; marina; fee charged. (817) 236-8150

Ramp details

8 mapped points from the TPWD access layer; ramp notes from the Eagle Mountain Lake page at TPWD, checked October 2026.

Statewide rules apply

Fishing limits at Eagle Mountain Lake

No lake specific exceptions are posted for Eagle Mountain Lake, so statewide limits apply.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for Eagle Mountain Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2025 to 2025

The stocking record for Eagle Mountain Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2025Lone star bass134,264Fingerling

Eagle Mountain Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Tournament dates

Tournament dates at Eagle Mountain Lake

DateEventOrganizerStatus
2026-05-022026 TBN North Central Region Club Qualifier 4 – Eagle Mountain LakeTexas B.A.S.S. Nationcompleted

Tournament dates for Eagle Mountain Lake from each organizer, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Tackle stores and guides for Eagle Mountain Lake

Shops within 30 miles of Eagle Mountain Lake: OpenStreetMap contributors and store lists, retrieved October 2026.

Close by

Surrounding Eagle Mountain Lake

Marine Creek Lake

5 miles southeast, 250 acres

Lake Worth

7 miles southeast, 3,489 acres

Lake Weatherford

14 miles southwest, 1,158 acres

Benbrook Lake

15 miles south, 3,635 acres

  • LakesideTarrant County, 4 miles south
  • SaginawTarrant County, 6 miles east
  • White SettlementTarrant County, 8 miles south
  • Fort WorthTarrant County, 9 miles southeast
  • Tarrant CountyFishing access across the county
Shop Piscifun

Piscifun reels and a scale grip

Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X ultralight spinning reel28% OFF

Sale $57.99 $79.99
Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon XT ultralight spinning reel25% OFF

Sale $59.99 $79.99
Piscifun Carbon R1 spinning rod

Piscifun Carbon R1 spinning rod21% OFF

Sale $204.99 $259.99
Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel

Piscifun Carbon X II spinning reel46% OFF

Sale $67.99 $124.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Species

Species found around Eagle Mountain Lake

Largemouth bass, Texas
Largemouth bass
Photo: Robert Pos, CC BY 2.0
Spotted bass, Texas
Spotted bass
Photo: Nick Tobler (Cowturtle), CC BY 4.0
Channel catfish, Texas
Channel catfish
Photo: USFWS Mountain-Prairie, Public domain
White bass, Texas
White bass
Photo: Virginia State Parks staff, CC BY 2.0
Answers

What anglers want to know about Eagle Mountain Lake

How large a lake is Eagle Mountain Lake?

The TPWD figure for Eagle Mountain Lake is 8,738 surface acres and is 47 feet deep at its deepest point.

When did the dam at Eagle Mountain Lake close?

It was impounded in 1932 on West Fork Trinity River.

Which largemouth holds the Eagle Mountain Lake record?

Per TPWD records, the top largemouth weighed 16 pounds and measured 26 inches, caught 2022-02-27.

What other big fish have come from Eagle Mountain Lake?

Flathead catfish 73 lb; Blue catfish 53.07 lb; Smallmouth buffalo 20.5 lb.

Which fish do best in Eagle Mountain Lake?

The TPWD ratings are largemouth bass good; catfish good; crappie excellent; white bass excellent.

How many public launches are on Eagle Mountain Lake?

TPWD lists 9 boat ramps on Eagle Mountain Lake, and 1 of them charge no fee.

Which marinas serve Eagle Mountain Lake?

TPWD has 4 marinas at Eagle Mountain Lake, such as West Bay Marina, Lakeview Marina, Eagle Mountain Marina and Harbor One.

Is Eagle Mountain Lake down right now?

The level box here tracks Eagle Mountain Lake against full pool, updated by TWDB each hour.

What size bass can I keep at Eagle Mountain Lake?

The statewide rule holds at Eagle Mountain Lake: 5 black bass daily, largemouth 14 inches minimum.

Has Eagle Mountain Lake been stocked recently?

TPWD stocked 134,264 fingerling lone star bass in 2025.

Are there fishing tournaments on Eagle Mountain Lake?

Most recent: 2026 TBN North Central Region Club Qualifier 4 – Eagle Mountain Lake on 2026-05-02, run by Texas B.A.S.S. Nation.

What town serves Eagle Mountain Lake?

That is Lakeside, some 4 miles south of the middle of the lake, in Tarrant County.

Next steps for Eagle Mountain Lake

Check the level, then pick a ramp from the list above.