Pineywoods, Texas

B.A. Steinhagen Lake Fishing

The level today, plus ramps, records and limits on 10,687 acres in Jasper County.

  • 10,687acres
  • 35 ftmax depth
  • 7boat ramps
  • 12.48 lbrecord bass
Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rodPick for catfishPiscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFFSale $114.99 $219.99

Photo of Toledo Bend Reservoir: Billy Hathorn, CC BY-SA 3.0

Pineywoods, Texas

B.A. Steinhagen Lake by the numbers

B.A. Steinhagen Lake covers 10,687 acres with a maximum depth of 35 feet, has held water since 1951 and sits in the TPWD Pineywoods region, in Jasper County. Location: on the Neches River 14 miles west of Jasper on US 190.

For catfish, the TPWD rating here is excellent, while spotted bass, crappie and sunfish come in as good.

In 2024 an angler set the lake bass mark at 12.48 pounds.

Clarity tends to be high turbidity consumption advisory in effect; the lake carries primarily water hyacinth, hydrilla, and american lotus; level changes are listed as average 3 feet annually.

10,687surface acres
35 ftmaximum depth
1951year impounded
82 ftconservation pool, above sea level
7boat ramps listed by TPWD
12.48 lblake record largemouth

Controlling authority: US Army Corps of Engineers (409) 429-3491. B.A. Steinhagen Lake facts from the TPWD lake page, checked October 2026.

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcasterFor the catfish herePiscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFFSale $57.99 $89.99
Updated hourly

The live gauge for B.A. Steinhagen Lake

Hourly B.A. Steinhagen Lake stage from TWDB, measured from full pool.

95.9%full (conservation pool)
82.72 ftwater level above sea level
-0.28 ftversus full pool (83.00 ft)

Texas Water Development Board, Water Data for Texas, reading dated 2026-10-13. Retrieved Oct 14, 2026 1:32 am ET. 30 day chart on TWDB.

USGS has no current reading for these gauges.

TPWD species ratings

How B.A. Steinhagen Lake rates for each fish

Survey based ratings for B.A. Steinhagen Lake from TPWD biologists.

Largemouth Bass2
Spotted Bass3
Catfish4
Crappie3
White Bass1
Sunfish3

Bars: 4 excellent, 3 good, 2 fair, 1 poor.

TPWD lists the main species here as Largemouth bass, Spotted bass, Crappie, Catfish.

Rod and reel, all ages

B.A. Steinhagen Lake lake records

The biggest fish TPWD has on file for B.A. Steinhagen Lake.

SpeciesWeight (lb)Length (in)Date
Flathead catfish55.6444.52006-03-28
Largemouth bass12.4825.252024-01-01
Bowfin4.7425.752009-02-09
Channel catfish3.24222009-03-19
White bass3.1518.752021-11-23
White crappie2.4416.52020-12-08
Chain pickerel2.37221994-11-04
Hybrid striped bass2.3118.51997-05-01
Blue catfish1.4416.252015-03-29
Black crappie1.32131999-03-29
Yellow bullhead1.15132018-02-24
Bluegill sunfish0.548.52023-06-03

B.A. Steinhagen Lake records: TPWD water body records, list updated October 8, 2026. Retrieved October 2026.

Launch and bank access

Public access points on B.A. Steinhagen Lake

TPWD records 7 access points on the lake, where 7 offer a boat ramp and 0 a marina.

State Park, Walnut Ridge Unit

One lane ramp; fee charged. (409) 384-5231

Ramp details

State Park, Tidelands Ramp

One lane ramp; fee charged. (409) 384-5231

Ramp details

State Park, Hen House Unit

One lane ramp; fee charged. (409) 384-5231

Ramp details

Sandy Creek Park

Single lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas, camping. (409) 429-3491

Ramp details

Campers Cove Park

Single lane ramp; fee charged; ADA Accessible, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas. (409) 429-3491

Ramp details

State Park, Wolf Creek Unit

Single lane ramp; fee charged. (409) 384-5231

Ramp details

Magnolia Ridge Park

Single lane ramp; fee charged; restrooms, parking, courtesy docks, picnic areas, camping. (409) 429-3491

Ramp details

Map: 5 TPWD access points. Ramp facts: TPWD B.A. Steinhagen Lake page, October 2026. Low water can close ramps.

Statewide rules apply

Bag and length limits for B.A. Steinhagen Lake

The statewide freshwater limits listed below cover B.A. Steinhagen Lake.

SpeciesDaily bagLength
Largemouth bass514 in minimum
Striped bass518 in minimum
Hybrid striped bass518 in minimum
White bass2510 in minimum
Flathead catfish518 in minimum
White crappie2510 in minimum
Black crappie2510 in minimum

Limits for B.A. Steinhagen Lake from the TPWD Outdoor Annual, 2026-27 (valid Sep. 1, 2026 through Aug. 31, 2027), checked October 2026.

TPWD stocking, 2024 to 2024

Recent stockings in B.A. Steinhagen Lake

YearSpeciesNumberSize
2024Bluegill sunfish262,173Fingerling
2024Lone star bass249,173Fingerling

B.A. Steinhagen Lake stocking: TPWD stocking by water body, retrieved October 2026.

Bait, tackle and guides

Bait stops and guide services near B.A. Steinhagen Lake

Shop and guide sources for B.A. Steinhagen Lake: OpenStreetMap, store locators and guide websites (October 2026).

Close by

Alongside B.A. Steinhagen Lake

  • JasperJasper County, 14 miles northeast
  • BrookelandSabine County, 27 miles northeast
  • PinelandSabine County, 33 miles north
  • HemphillSabine County, 42 miles northeast
  • Jasper CountyFishing access across the county
From Piscifun

Spinning, baitcasting and a weigh grip

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod

Piscifun LumiCat II catfish rod48% OFF

Sale $114.99 $219.99
Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster

Piscifun Chaos XS round baitcaster36% OFF

Sale $57.99 $89.99
Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Piscifun Chaos XS and catfish rod combo

Check price at Piscifun
Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker

Piscifun AlinoX 400 baitcaster with bait clicker25% OFF

Sale $149.99 $199.99

Piscifun and Amazon links are affiliate links; the site earns a commission on qualifying purchases.

Species

Know the fish at B.A. Steinhagen Lake

Largemouth bass, Texas
Largemouth bass
Photo: Fredlyfish4, CC BY-SA 3.0
Spotted bass, Texas
Spotted bass
Photo: Dick Biggins, USFWS, Public domain
Channel catfish, Texas
Channel catfish
Photo: Cliff from Arlington, Virginia, USA, CC BY 2.0
Answers

Before you fish B.A. Steinhagen Lake, some answers

What are the dimensions of B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

B.A. Steinhagen Lake covers 10,687 surface acres and is 35 feet deep at its deepest point, according to TPWD.

When was B.A. Steinhagen Lake built?

The dam closed and the lake began filling in 1951 on Neches River.

How heavy is the top largemouth from B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

A 12.48 pound largemouth and measured 25.25 inches, caught 2024-01-01 holds the record, according to TPWD.

What other lake records does B.A. Steinhagen Lake hold?

Flathead catfish 55.64 lb; Bowfin 4.74 lb; Channel catfish 3.24 lb.

Which species rate highest at B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

TPWD surveys give largemouth bass fair; spotted bass good; catfish excellent; crappie good; white bass poor; sunfish good.

How many places can I launch on B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

TPWD shows 7 boat ramps on B.A. Steinhagen Lake.

Where is the live gauge for B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

The B.A. Steinhagen Lake level box on this page refreshes hourly from TWDB and shows the gap to full pool.

Which rules cover B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

B.A. Steinhagen Lake uses the statewide rules, with largemouth at 5 a day and 14 inches or longer.

Does B.A. Steinhagen Lake get stocked fish?

TPWD released 262,173 fingerling bluegill sunfish in 2024, and 2 stocking events are on record since 2024.

Which town is nearest B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

Jasper, roughly 14 miles northeast of the lake center, in Jasper County.

Is there a bait shop near B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

Look at Ann's Tackle Shop in Jasper, some 15 miles from B.A. Steinhagen Lake, one of 3 shops listed above.

What state parks are close to B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

TPWD points to Martin Dies, Jr. State Park.

Heading to B.A. Steinhagen Lake?

Every Texas lake on this site has the same ramp, record and limit details.